Privacy policy

At Joboti we value your privacy

Joboti B.V., established in Nijmegen, Chamber of Commerce 66278872 and hereinafter referred to as Joboti, values the responsible handling of personal data of users of the virtual assistant. Joboti therefore processes your personal data carefully and with due observance of the relevant provisions of the law. In this privacy policy, Joboti informs you about the way in which Joboti processes your personal data and how you can change or object to it.

This privacy policy only applies to the services offered by Joboti through the virtual recruitment assistant of Joboti. This technology is accessed via the website or channels (including WhatsApp Business and Facebook Messenger) of a third party, whereby the third party owns the personal data. This privacy policy is supplementary to the privacy policy of this third party.

The current privacy policy was updated on 08/12/2021.

1. Personal data and specific purposes for the processing

Personal
Joboti uses data to provide you with the most personal conversation experience possible. Joboti tailors the conversation you have with the virtual assistant to your interests. Joboti uses, for example, data from previous conversations, your IP address and cookies. Joboti does not own the personal data and will not make your data available for marketing purposes by third parties other than the owner of the data.

Purpose
Joboti collects and processes personal data. By using Joboti’s virtual assistant, you agree to this privacy policy and you consent to the processing of your personal data as described in this privacy policy. Joboti uses your data, anonymized, to optimize the underlying language technology and improve conversations. We use data received from you, but also data collected by ourselves. For example, data about your visit to our website.

Business clients
Data of business clients, partners or (their) contacts are used and processed in the same way as that of private customers. If it is personal data, Joboti will treat this data just like that of other Joboti customers.

2. Transfer to third parties

Joboti does not share your personal data with third parties. There are obviously some exceptions.

  • Joboti passes the data on to the owner of the website on which the technology of our virtual assistant is implemented. The entered data is the property of the owner and the processing thereof is subject to the privacy policy of the owner.
  • The transfer is made to third parties engaged by Joboti for the purposes listed in this privacy policy. Joboti has concluded an agreement with these third parties that stipulates how this cooperation partner handles your personal data in a responsible manner.
  • Joboti is obliged by law to pass on personal data to the authorized authorities.

3. Data Security

Joboti uses appropriate technical and organizational security procedures, to the extent that this may be required of Joboti, among other things to ensure that unauthorized persons do not gain access to your data and to prevent the loss, unlawful use or alteration of the information that Joboti receives.

4. Availability and change of your data

You can request access to your personal data that we process at any time. You can also make a request to have your data changed or deleted. For this you can send an email to info@www.joboti.com. If you choose to delete your personal data, you will no longer be able to use the website, because the processing of your personal data is essential for the functioning of the website. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@www.joboti.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Blacken your passport photo, MRZ (Machine Readable Zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but at the latest within four weeks.

Joboti would also like to point out that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

5. Cookies

It is possible that Joboti uses first party sessioncookies during a current session. In principle, these cookies are functional in nature. In order to refuse all cookies or to be informed when you receive a cookie, the settings of your computer can be changed using the “help” function on the toolbar of your browser. Some features of Joboti’s virtual assistant, such as continuing a previously started conversation, may stop working if your computer cannot receive cookies.

6. Joboti’s Liability

Joboti has no control over the possible use of your personal data by third parties. This privacy policy only relates to the personal data that Joboti processes for the benefit of Joboti’s virtual assistant. Joboti does not accept any responsibility or liability for (the operation and/or content of) websites or services of third parties.

7. Retention period

Joboti stores anonymized personal data for a period of 12 months after your last conversation with Joboti’s virtual assistant, unless Joboti is obliged by law to keep personal data longer.

8. Change of privacy policy

Joboti reserves the right to amend this privacy policy. Any changes will be announced via this website. By using Joboti’s virtual assistant after changes, you agree to any changed privacy policy.

9. Contact Details

Luuk van Neerven is Joboti’s Data Protection Officer. If you have any questions or comments about this statement, please contact Luuk at luuk@www.joboti.com. For questions or comments outside the privacy policy, please contact us at support@www.joboti.com.

Recruitment Tech Awards 2022

We hebben de Recruitmenttech.nl Awards gewonnen! Iedereen heel erg bedankt voor jullie steun en stemmen in de afgelopen tijd. We hadden het niet zonder jullie gekund!